Skip to Content

Congratulations to Read Across America Library Grants Award-Winners!

NEA’s Read Across America and the NEA Foundation congratulates the following educators and schools who will receive $1,000 awards to purchase diverse books for their school libraries. The 2016 NEA’s Books Across America Library Books Awards are made possible by a contribution by The Weinstein Company and Walden Media in connection to their recent film The Giver, based on the popular young adult novel by Lois Lowry.

Final Round of Winners:

Name

School

City

State

Allala, Veronica

Chrysler Elementary

Modesto

CA

Baise, Mary

Hiseville Elementary

Hiseville

KY

Baldwin, Michelle

Lords Park Elementary

Elgin

IL

Basarich, Nicole

Kreitner Elementary

Collinsville

IL

Bateman, Teresa

Olympic View Elementary

Federal Way

WA

Bonilla, Patty

Parkwood Elementary

Hanover Park

IL

Boyette, Carolyn

Langston Aerospace & Environmental Studies

Hot Springs

AK

Carpenter, Erica

Robertson County School

Mt. Olivet

KY

Chappelear, Dawn

Apache Elementary

Apache

OK

Chip, Alaina

Belleville Elementary

Belleville

NJ

Cook, Kimberly

W.W. Irby Elementary

Alachua

FL

Culp, Kjerstin

Round Lake Beach Elementary

Round Lake Beach

IL

De La Garza, Josefina

Truman Price Elementary

Donna

TX

Delgado, Michelle

Paris Elementary

Aurora

CO

Dennis, Leigh Ann

East Albemarle Elementary

Albemarle

NC

Eason, Laura

Parker Bennett Curry Elementary

Bowling Green

KY

Edwards, Holly

Sheridan Elementary

Spokane

WA

Folstrom, Julien

Summit High School

Flagstaff

AZ

Fotieo, Ashley

The Children's Lab School

Sunnyside

NY

Freeman, Janet

Thomas Elementary

Flagstaff

AZ

Galati, Elizabeth

Chinook Elementary

Auburn

WA

Gardner, Celeste

Hillcrest Elementary

Ogden

UT

Gavin, Christina

School for Tourism & Hospitality

Bronx

NY

Gerald, Natalie

Woodrow Wilson Elementary

New Brunswick

NJ

Gerasoulis, Darlene

Scholar's Academy

Rockaway Park

NY

Glasgow, Joanne

Arts & Academics Academy

Seattle

WA

Gray, Kristen

Ginnings Elementary

Denton

TX

Grob, Darla

Northside Elementary

Cynthiana

KY

Hackworth, Patricia

Betsy Layne High School

Stanville

KY

Hannon-Curran, Michaela

Burncoat High School

Worcester

MA

Hardeman, Natalie

O.J. Semmes Elementary

Pensacola

FL

Harris, MaryAnn

Shaw High School

E Clevand

OH

Heath, Katy

Symsonia Elementary

Symsonia

KY

Hill, Binta

Valley View Elementary

Oxon Hill

MD

Hofsess, Lisa

Fletcher Community School

Aurora

CO

Johnson, Lana

Elmhurst Elementary

Tacoma

WA

Johnson, Stephanie

HB Rhame Elementary

Columbia

SC

Jones, Kimberly

Channing Elementary

Elgin

IL

Jones, Stacey

Ellis Middle School

Elgin

IL

Kowaczek, Jennifer

Tefft Middle School

Streamwood

IL

Lafferty, Benjamin

Nathan Hale Middle School

Crestwood

IL

Landies, Kimberly

Beech Street School

Manchester

NH

Larkins, Cheryl

Southside Elementary

Cairo

GA

Law, Leighanne

Scriber Lake High School

Seattle

WA

Layes, Danette

Grantham Elementary

Clarkston

WA

Levy, Karen

Castle Hill Middle School

Bronx

NY

Linehan, Rebecca

Henry Wilson Elementary

Manchester

NH

Linstrom, Joan

Longfields Elementary

Forestville

MD

Logan, Joanna

Mott Hall Bridges Academy

Brooklyn

NY

Marting, Caroline

Foster High School

Tukwila

WA

Mathis, Carrie

Sedalia Elementary

Mayfield

KY

McNeil, Bettina

Wallace Elementary Middle School

Wallace

SC

Meschter, Kimberly

Chinook Middle School

SeaTac

WA

Messina, Christina

PS/IS 192

Brooklyn

NY

Metz, Amy

Hickory Elementary

Williamsport

MD

Moody, Kathleen

Spanos Elementary

Stockton

CA

Morris-Cicalo, Gina

Flint Southwestern Classical Academy

Flint

MI

Moser, Mary

Clover Park High School

Lakewood

WA

Northern, Sam

Simpson Elementary

Franklin

KY

O'Connor, Courtenay

Prospect Hill Academy Charter School Early Childhood Campus

Sopmerville

MA

Ockey, Becki

Jeane Thorman Elementary

Tustin

CA

Olson, Katy

St. Helens Elementary

Longview

WA

Outlaw, Diane

Little Creek Primary

Norfolk

VA

Owen, Sandra

Houchin Elementary

Moore

OK

Parkes, Roxanne

Public School 181, The Brookfield School

Springfield Gardens

NY

Paul, Thea

Westover Hills Elementary

Richmond

VA

Peoples, Jasmine

Maple Heights High School

Maple Heights

OH

Pfefferkorn, Jana

Kent Elementary

Kent

WA

Piper, Celia

Parkway Elementary

Clarkston

WA

Pollard, Dawn

Martin Elementary

Beaumont

TX

Pollock, Tracy

Wingo Elementary

Wingo

KY

Poturalski, Jennifer

Sunnydale Elementary

Streamwood

IL

Randorf, Debra

Business of Sports School

New York

NY

Regalado, Lori

Mentone Elementary

Mentone

CA

Riggins, Latricia

Matilda Hartley Elementary

Macon

GA

Rigsby, Michelle

Theodore High School

Theodore

AL

Rovezzi, Christine

Gates Lane School of Intl' Studies

Worcester

MA

Seasholes, Craig

Dearborn Park Int

Seattle

WA

Sevilla, TaLisha

Washington Elementary

Richmond

CA

Shepherd, Melissa

Knox County Middle School

Barbourville

KY

Shoot, Amy

Shumway Leadership Academy

Chandler

AZ

Sierra, Kristin

Baker Middle School

Federal Way

WA

Skousen, Susan

Galveston Elementary

Chandler

AZ

Slavish, Cynthia

Aldrich Intermediate School

Beloit

WI

Snyder, Vicki

North Central Area Schools

Powers

MI

Sokolowski, Margaret

Gerald Creamer Center

Worcester

MA

Soper, Emily

Monhagen Middle School

Middletown

NY

Sperling, Brenda

P.S. 22

Dayton

NJ

Stembridge, Lana

Lowes Elementary

Hickory

KY

Stevens-Asplund, Elizabeth

Grunsky Elementary

Stockton

CA

Stewart, Deavin

Green Hills Elementary

Bledsoe

KY

Suehs, Yvonne

Abb's Valley Boissevain Elementary

Bluefield

VA

Sumner, Karli

Lowrie Elementary

Elgin

IL

Swan, Erika

Carver Elementary

Monroe

LA

Tapscott-Mull, Leslie

Magnolia Elementary

Lanham

MD

Tazerouti, Jennifer

Edwin P Todd School

Spartanburg

SC

Teixeira, Susan

City View Discovery School

Worcester

MA

Tobery, Victoria

Westgate Elementary

Kennewick

WA

Vasquez, Tawana

Riverdale Ave Comm School

Brooklyn

NY

Vila-Passione, Linda

Kenton County School District

Ft. Wright

KY

Wade, Valerie

Sully Elementary

Sterling

VA

Walker, Marcella

Dewitt Elementary

Flat Lick

KY

Weidman, Linda

Challenger Elementary

Everett

WA

Weis, Kari

Horizon Elementary

Everett

WA

Weissenfels, Molly

Highland Elementary

Clarkson

WA

Welsh, Shawn

Pioneer Elementary

Auburn

WA

Williams, April

Botts Elementary

Denniston

KY

Williams, Kimberly

Toppenish School District

Toppenish

WA

Wilson, Ursula

Aberdeen Elementary

Aberdeen

MS

Younquist, Jennifer

Peyton Elementary

Stockton

CA

 

Round Two Winners:

Gisselle Velazquez
Christopher Columbus School #15
Elizabeth, NJ

Rose Pacifico
PS 306
Bronx, NY

Drew Thomas Joseph Battin
School #4
Elizabeth, NJ

Judy Walker
Northaven Elementary
Memphis, TN

Deborah Greene
Ferndale Middle School
High Point, NC

Sonia Brown
Wooddale High
Memphis, TN

Chris Schrum
(Dodds Elementary School)
Spring Garden CCSD #178
Mount Vernon, IL

Charleen Martinez
Caloosa Middle School
Cape Coral, FL

Sherry Upson
Tri-County Early Education Center
Larned, KS

Latrista Johnson
Sheffield High School
Memphis, TN

Olivia Rusher
Warrensville Heights Middle School
Warrensville Heights, OH

Christy Ward
South Magoffin Elementary School
Salyersville, KY

Deborah B. Smith
Whitley Elementary School
Prichard, AL

Nancy Phillips Hogewood
Ceasar Cone Elementary School
Greensboro, NC

Kendra D. Harris
East Lake Academy of Fine Arts
Chattanooga, TN

Brenda B. Little
TW Andrews High School
High Point, NC

Karianna Lauer
Fairview Elementary School
Springfield, IL

Colleen Rivera
Grant Wood Area Education Agency/ Off-Site Programs/ Linn County Juvenile Detention Center
Cedar Rapids, IA

Carol Stotts
Rue Elementary
Council Bluffs, IA

Whitney Wrinkle
Gervais High School
Gervais, OR

Amy Griffin
P188X at P.S. 34
Bronx, NY

Ann Grilla
Flagg Street School
Worcester, MA

Eileen Pew
Meroby Elementary School
Mexico, ME

Karen Ogg
Franklin Alternative High School
Auburn, ME

Barbara Sampley
Oark Elementary School
Oark, AR

Orinthia Richardson
Brunswick High School
Lawrenceville, VA

Mary Stewart Miller
Ortega Elementary School
Austin, TX

Dorothy Stacy
Warfield Elementary School
Warfield, KY

Maria Ramirez-Acevedo
Albert E. Kagel Elementary School
Milwaukee, WI

Allison M. Lytton
Govenor James B. Longley Elementary School
Lewiston, ME

Deidra Harris
Woodville Heights Elementary School
Jackson , MS

Rosalinda Dominguez
Mercedes Early Childhood Center
Mercedes, TX

Leigh Morloc
Jefferson High School
Portland, OR

Andraya Lee
Brentwood Middle School
Greeley, CO

Round One Winners

Kelie Hurd
Albert H. Jones Elementary School
Christiana, DE

Shera Stinson
Greenville Elementary School
Greenville, AL

Daisy Melvin
Bethel Grade School District #82
Mount Vernon, IL

Doris Arnett-Gray
Public School Number 26
Paterson, NJ

Michelle Rabara
Hartford Sylvia Encinas Elementary School
Chandler, AZ

Lynn Dutsar
William J. Dean Technical High School
Holyoke, MA

Cynthia Burch
Liberty Intermediate School, RAF LAKENHEATH
Brandon,Suffolk, UK

Amy Perkins
Flatwoods Elementary School
Flatwoods, WV

Ellen Stein
Holyoke High School
Holyoke, MA

Tambra Pingle
Bridge Creek Elementary School
Elgin, SC

JoeAnn Nash
Jessie Rouse Elementary School
Saginaw, MI

Lisa Menasha
New Brunswick Middle School
New Brunswick, NJ

Cheryl Wright
Selma Middle School
Selma, NC

Alexia Williams
Townsend Park Elementary
Pine Bluff, AR

Kylie Booth
Community Elementary School
Coffeyville, KS

Kaitlyn Kramer
Coffeen Elementary School
Coffeen, IL

Jennifer Schwank
Temecula Elementary School
Temecula, CA

Bethann Albro-Fisher
Philip G. Coburn School
West Springfield, MA

Charlotte Violette
Piscataquis Elementary School
Guilford, ME

Paula Ward
Montlieu Academy of Technology
High Point, NC

Donna Wasserbach
RICA-Baltimore
Baltimore, MD

Rosena M. Profice
Ferriday Upper Elementary
Ferriday, LA

Felicia Goss
Feldwood Elementary
College Park, GA

Melissa Maxwell
Onamia Public Schools/Mille Lacs Academy
Onamia, MN

Jill Johnson
Jefferson Middle School
Aurora, IL

Mark Kubisch
Sycamore Elementary School
Redding, CA

Jessica Gaeckle
Leeds Avenue School
Pleasantville, NJ

Michelle Sweitzer
Columbia School District 206
Hunters, WA

Betty Walters Dupont
Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired
Baton Rouge, LA

Christina Lanzaro
Rosemont High School
Sacramento, CA

Kalee Wells
Sycamore Elementary School
Culpeper, VA

Jonathan Elia
Dewey Elementary School
San Diego, CA

Eric Jennings
Washington Colony Elementary School
Fresno, CA

Lucia Robles
Bret Harte Elementary School
Modesto, CA

Michelle McGinnis
George Mascone Elementary School
San Francisco, CA

Katherine Quesenberry
Mabscott Elementary School
Mabscott, WV

Ellen Bailey Gordon
Main Street Academy
Winston-Salem, NC

Rachel Ramey
Green Local Schools
Franklin Furnace, OH

Emma Leavitt
Water Canyon School
Hildale, UT