SUMMARY OF THE CASE
[…] Opt Out Procedures and Forms
Guidance from state law examples. Helpfully, the Mahmoud opinion does cite favorably three state laws as examples of adequate opt-out procedures, and none impose significant burdens on school districts. As detailed below, all three generally provide that schools must have some process for objections to be raised and for those students to be granted an exception from the instructional material or activity.
- Minn. Stat. §120B.20 (2024): “Each school district shall have a procedure for a parent, guardian, or an adult student, 18 years of age or older, to review the content of the instructional materials to be provided to a minor child or to an adult student and, if the parent, guardian, or adult student objects to the content, to make reasonable arrangements with school personnel for alternative instruction. Alternative instruction may be provided by the parent, guardian, or adult student if the alternative instruction, if any, offered by the school board does not meet the concerns of the parent, guardian, or adult student. The school board is not required to pay for the costs of alternative instruction provided by a parent, guardian, or adult student. School personnel may not impose an academic or other penalty upon a student merely for arranging alternative instruction under this section. School personnel may evaluate and assess the quality of the student's work.”
- 22 Pa.